Shrine Bowl rosters announced

South Carolina had six current commitments selected to play in the Shrine Bowl of the Carolinas this season. The game will be played on December 15 at Gibbs Stadium, on the campus of Wofford College, in Spartanburg.

There will be three future Gamecocks representing each team. Dillon offensive linemen D.J. Park and Bryce King will join Goose Creek product Gerald Turner for the Sandlappers.

Linebacker Larenz Bryant will represent the Tar Heels with Pharoh Cooper of Havelock High School and Rockingham defensive lineman Devante Covington also on the North Carolina side.

South Carolina roster

7 Jahnari Devoe DB Allendale-Fairfax
22 Romelo Doctor RB Ashley Ridge
20 Keinan Lewis WR Belton-Honea Path
36 Corey Dogan DB Blue Ridge
30 Harold Atkinson RB Carolina Forest
2 Mykal Moody Ath Conway
9 Malcolm Green WR Conway
73 Keiton Burgess OL Crestwood
***75 Joseph Park OL Dillon
***50 Bryce King OL Dillon

42 Brandon Pinckney DB Dorman
80 Jaylen Miller DL Gaffney
***24 Gerald Turner DE Goose Creek
1 Tramel Terry WR Goose Creek
35 Davon Durant LB Greenwood
19 Michael Julian QB Hilton Head
85 Darius Wright DE Irmo
10 Ben Hinson K Irmo
28 Akia Booker WR Byrnes
52 Isaiah Pinson OL Byrnes
34 Devaris Brunson LB Lake City
26 Malcolm Means Ath Lewisville
54 Jonathan Boring OL Lexington
6 Chocolate Wilson DB Myrtle Beach
71 Trahjare Reeder OL Newberry
40 Eric Gallman DL Newberry
83 Rontavious McClure WR Northwestern
15 Jadar Johnson DB Orangeburg-Wilkinson
99 Michael Hill DL Pendleton
70 Curtis Bey DL Ridge View
78 Justin Day OL South Aiken
81 Fabian Jefferson TE South Florence
65 Alex Sims OL South Pointe
48 Aaron Cook OLB Strom Thurmond
32 Darius Hammond RB Strom Thurmond
44 Byron Johnson LB Swansea
55 Ben Boulware LB T.L. Hanna
3 Austin McKinney DB Timberland
61 Brian Moore DL Timberland
12 Keiston Smith QB Union County
46 Alex Brown TE White Knoll
68 D.J. Jones DL Wren
4 Lee Wright OLB York
82 Michael Williams WR Lake Marion

North Carolina roster

Khalif Phillips, A.L. Brown
Keeon Johnson, A.L. Brown
R.J. Prince, Albemarle
Demetrius Oliver, Ashbrook
B.J. Beecher, Concord
Dane Rogers Jr., Crest
Quinton Patterson, Crest
Sean Wiggins, Butler
Cole Blankenship, Davie County
Garry Lewis, Douglas Byrd
Chris Blair, East Forsyth
Aaron Clay, Eastern Alamance
Tim Thorb, Garner
Patrick Roane, Gray’s Creek
A.J. Coplon, Havelock
***Pharoh Cooper, Havelock
Daryl Wilson, Hendersonville
Khris Francis, Hillside
Korrin Wiggins, Hillside
Lewis Neal, Hunt
Jack Tocho, Independence
Brian Walker, Mallard Creek
Christian Matau, New Bern
T.J. Logan, Northern Guilford
Dequaivs Mann, Northern Nash
Matt Wogan, Porter Ridge
***Devante Covington, Richmond Senior
Tyrone Crowder, Richmond Senior
Nazair Jons, Roanoke Rapids
Malik Diggs, Scotland
Artemis Robinson, Scotland
Eric McCauley, Shelby
Lachasten Smith, South Iredell
Jordan Starnes, South Stanly
Greg Gilmore, South View
Tristan Mumford, Statesville
Carlis Parker, Statesville
Jeff Deleon, T.C. Roberson
Noah Suber, T.C. Roberson
Tyquan Lewis, Tarboro
Ryan Gould, West Forsyth
Blake Dueitt, Hough
Kirk Donaldson, Vance
***Larenz Bryant, Vance

Already have an account? Sign In